Soybean oil

Food soy-based derivatives, including vegetable oil, are quite popular among modern consumers. True, disputes about utility and harm are still turning around them. For the most part, products of natural origin are still less harmful than genetically modified analogs. And yet, is it possible to use soybean oil along with other vegetable fats? And how to do it better?

Liquid soybean oil - what's inside?

Soybean oil: the benefits and harm

Refer to the composition of the product. So, in soybean oil, compared with other products of natural origin, the highest content of vitamin E, one of the most important substances responsible for the reproductive function of the body. It also helps to fight stress, prevents heart disease, blood vessels, kidneys. Participates in a variety of metabolic processes, helps strengthen the body's immune barrier, controls blood cholesterol levels.

Among other substances, various vital fatty acids are distinguished, among which are:

  • linolenic;
  • linoleic;
  • oleic;
  • stearic;
  • palmitic;
  • arachin;
  • hexadecene;
  • myristic.

Soybean oil is rich and plant sterols, which prevent the development of coronary heart disease, have a positive effect on the condition of the skin (therefore, soybean oil is actively used in cosmetology). And also: zinc, iron, vitamins K, C and B4, calcium, sodium, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, lecithin.

Useful or harmful?

soybean oil is very useful

Undoubtedly, vegetable oil from soy is very useful. It is noticed that with the regular use of this product in human food, many metabolic processes are normalized. The product itself is maximally absorbed by the body, and all thanks to tocopherol (vitamin E).

The product is recommended to use for the prevention of kidney disease, atherosclerosis, to improve the digestive tract, to strengthen the immune system and as anti-stress therapy. The product helps to reduce the risk of myocardial infarction, cancer, heart failure. A positive effect on the functioning of the brain, improves sexual function in men and simplifies the course of pregnancy in women. It has regenerating properties. In relation to the skin: normalizes water metabolism and restores protective properties.

Vegetable protein is equivalent in value to animal proteins (meat, milk, eggs). The product is quite nutritious, but low-calorie and easily digestible. However, it is not recommended to use vegetable oil from soy for those who are allergic to soy products. The abuse of soy food can lead to malfunction of certain organs and systems.

The use of soybean oil

Soybean oil has various uses. It is, of course, eaten. Eat 2 tbsp daily l oils, and you will not have less health problems. The product is widely used in cooking: for frying, for baking, as a salad dressing, canning, stewing, pickling, making spreads.

Soybean oil has found its display in cosmetology. The product can be found in face and body skin care products. The use of such products has a particularly positive effect on the condition of dry and normal skin. Impact on the skin:

  • moisturizing;
  • toning;
  • maintaining elasticity;
  • rejuvenation;
  • smoothing wrinkles.

The use of soybean oil

It is often included in the composition of cosmetic oil mixtures. At home, you can add the product to any cosmetics, from day cream to hair care products.

Epoxidized soybean oil is a type of product. It is obtained by synthesizing soybean oil, formic acid and hydrogen peroxide. Initially, the formula developed for the use of substances in the production of polymers. Due to its excellent plasticizing and stabilizing properties, as well as due to biological safety, epoxidized soybean oil has been used in many industries: food (even in baby food), medical, construction, automotive, etc.

Liquid oil from soybean product is useful and necessary in daily use (externally or internally). However, one should not forget that moderation of consumption will help to avoid undesirable consequences, while maintaining a positive effect on the body.

Add a comment