Fir oil

The value of coniferous tree oils is known to people from ancient times. But if spruce and pine are recognized "stars" in the aromatic industry, the fir is in their shadow. But it is unfair! It is easy to make sure that fir oil brings significant benefits, the properties of which have found application in medicine, cosmetology, and everyday life.

Fir oil works great!

Fir oil: properties and applications

The source of fragrant essential oil, which is called fir, needles, branches and cones of fir. This conifer tree attracts with its beautiful shape in the form of a pyramid and light bark of a silvery shade. Fir is distributed in the northern hemisphere; it is also cultivated in countries that are located to the south. The use of wood with a decorative purpose is a worthy alternative to the Christmas tree in the New Year holidays.

Fir is quite popular as a medicinal plant. Unique and at the same time affordable is the essential oil of fir, the properties and application of which can be directed to solving various problems. The tool has such qualities as no other essential oil. In particular, this concerns pain relief and warming action.

Fir oil - a storehouse of benefits

Fir oil - a storehouse of benefits

What features valuable fir oil, what are its properties and application? There are enough reasons to pay attention to this remedy. It is noted that the aroma of fir needles has a tonic effect. With it, you can part with anxiety, to overcome the effects of stress, renew strength.

Fir oil also contributes to:

  • treatment for frostbite, hypothermia;
  • immunity strengthening;
  • pain relief in neuralgia, osteochondrosis, neuritis, arthrosis;
  • removal of puffiness;
  • normalization of blood circulation;
  • vasoconstriction;
  • removal of inflammation in diseases of the respiratory tract.

With the help of fir oil can improve the microclimate of the premises. Smell means not like insects. Contributes to this essential substance and the elimination of allergens, fungus.

The use of fir product is the prevention of infectious diseases that are spread by airborne droplets. For the treatment of colds, this tool is also very effective, and it helps especially well to cope with a cold. The strength of fir oil in this case is based on its ability to constrict blood vessels and resist bacteria. The tool eliminates inflammation, facilitates breathing, relieves swelling of the nasal cavities.

Fir oil from a cold apply:

  • in the composition of therapeutic baths;
  • in the oil burner;
  • for massage of the feet and chest;
  • as a means for instillation (1 drop of diluted oil into each nostril 3 times a day).

-

Conifer cosmetology

Fir oil for face

Due to the outstanding antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of fir oil for the face brings considerable benefits. It is well suited to owners of oily and problem skin, helps open pores, remove acne, acne. To use a few drops of fir product mixed with tonic - and a positive result does not take long.

Oil fir for the face and used for the purpose of rejuvenation. With it, the skin becomes smooth, shallow wrinkles are removed, swelling is eliminated. If you take a bath with fir oil, you can achieve a noticeable rejuvenation of the whole body. The skin gains elasticity, gets rid of stretch marks. Especially valuable is the fact that, along with positive physical changes, emotional uplift occurs, mood improves.

It is useful fir oil and spit - maiden beauty. It returns strength to brittle, weakened, damaged curls. With the help of the tool stops falling out and stimulates hair growth. For effective use is not required to resort to special tricks: it is enough to add 1-2 drops of oil to the shampoo when washing the head. If your goal is to accelerate the growth of hair, you need to arrange rubbing fir product into the scalp 1 hour before the scheduled wash. The tool not only heals the hair, but also gives them an attractive aroma of freshness.

The main requirement is caution.

The activity of fir oil is very high, and there are enough contraindications to its use. The tool is prohibited to use when:

  • pregnancy;
  • pathological disorders of the kidneys;
  • gastritis;
  • ulcers;
  • individual intolerance.

In the case of appointment of the oil of fir for internal use can not take it on an empty stomach. Sometimes the use of means causes nausea, heartburn - in such cases kefir, mint tea will help. Apply the product to the skin, mucous membranes can only be diluted.

The uniqueness of fir oil is valued by traditional medicine and cosmetology. This remedy has many beneficial properties for improving health, preventing and treating various ailments. Women can use his help, taking care of the maintenance and return of beauty. However, regardless of the purpose is very important to take into account contraindications and warnings.

Add a comment