Black cumin oil - Women's magazine

Black cumin oil

Leading pharmacological companies offer a large number of remedies that provide therapeutic, prophylactic and restorative effects. Nevertheless, many of us still turn to the methods of traditional medicine. Do not forget that even the most innocent at first glance herbal products can be harmful. That is why, before you start taking various tinctures, ointments or oils, consult with your healthcare professional.

What is black cumin?

What is black cumin?

Today, plant matter, black cumin, growing in East Asian and North African countries, is gaining wide popularity. Until recently, in European countries it was used only as a seasoning, and in the Muslim world, cumin was used in various fields of Islamic medicine.

Caraway oil is a highly concentrated substance containing vitamins, active biological elements and minerals. It is used for therapeutic and prophylactic purposes. Nevertheless, many still wonder: is black cumin oil good or bad? Let's try to figure it out.

What are the components of cumin oil?

Caraway oil is used individually or added to pharmaceutical preparations. The product is made by spinning, thereby retaining all of its original properties. By its smell, the oil resembles raspberry flavor. Caraway oil contains many acids. Some experts in the field of medicine claim that such an elemental composition can only be found in seafood. The main components of the oil include:

What are the benefits and harms of black cumin oil?

  • carotenes;
  • vitamins;
  • amino acids;
  • flavonoids;
  • saccharides;
  • lipids;
  • essential substances.

Black cumin contains a large amount of vitamin E, which normalizes the functioning of the muscles of the heart, blood vessels, and also has a good effect on the condition of the skin, hair and nails.

Black Cumin Oil: Health Benefits

Since caraway seed oil has been used as an active biological additive, a lot of research has been done. As a result of their conduct, it was established that cumin cures many diseases. Caraway oil has a wide range of actions:

Black Cumin Oil: Product Properties

  • normalizes the functioning of the gastrointestinal tract;
  • activates and strengthens the immune system;
  • a positive effect on the skin and hair follicles;
  • destroys pathogens and bacteria;
  • reduces the amount of cholesterol;
  • has a choleretic effect;
  • removes released radicals from the body;
  • has a restorative effect.

As already mentioned, black cumin oil can be attributed to a broad-spectrum drugs. For the treatment of certain diseases or prophylactic purposes set a separate dosage. In no case can not start taking the oil without first consulting with the attending specialist. With it, you can cure atherosclerosis, hypertension, vascular dystonia. It is important to know that caraway seed oil is not the main drug: it should only be used in combination with other pharmacological substances.

To avoid the development of various dyspeptic phenomena, for example, nausea and vomiting, black cumin oil should be introduced into the daily diet. Oil intake contributes to the destruction of parasitic microorganisms and cure dysbacteriosis due to heterogeneous causes. Many people take oil for the prevention of a number of diseases: gastritis, ulcerative pathologies, colitis, liver cirrhosis, etc. In this case, the oil must be taken orally. The dosage is individual for a particular disease and is prescribed in accordance with the characteristics of the human body.

What serious illnesses can be cured with cumin oil?

What serious illnesses can be cured with cumin oil?

Caraway oil is actively used by people with diabetes. The active dietary supplement contains a number of beneficial vitamins, trace elements and minerals that contribute to the natural synthesis of insulin in the body. With the accumulation of the necessary amount of nutrients can reduce the level of sugar. Very good black cumin oil affects the respiratory tract. It has bronchodilating and expectorant properties. It can cure colds, acute respiratory and viral diseases.

Often, the disruption of the functioning of the female and male reproductive systems is due to hormonal disruption. Caraway oil helps to normalize the process of testosterone hormone. Regular consumption of oil improves blood flow to the pelvic organs and increases libido. Men are recommended to take cumin oil in the presence of prostate adenoma.

Caraway oil can be used topically to treat hemorrhoids, rhinitis, skin diseases. When you stretch the muscles or inflammation of the joints, oil should be rubbed into the places where pain is felt. Of course, in order to achieve positive dynamics and the result of recovery, systematic intake of caraway seed oil is required.

How to use cumin oil in cosmetology?

How to use cumin oil in cosmetology?

Black cumin oil is used for skin and hair care. You can use it as a separate component or as part of shampoos, creams, balms, sprays, gels, ointments, scrubs, etc.

For skin care in the decollete area, cumin oil can be added to the cream, but it should be mixed in equal proportions with any vegetable oil. In its pure form, caraway seed oil well cleanses the skin of the face and evens out skin color. It is also widely used when carrying out massage procedures. Few people know that cumin oil removes puffiness. Due to its rich component composition, it contributes to the production of collagen in a natural way.

The condition of the skin is influenced by the daily routine, nutrition, ecology and a number of other factors. Not only teenagers are faced with the problem of skin rashes and acne. Cumin oil is used to treat acne. To do this, you should regularly make a mask, the recipe of which you select according to the type of your skin. You can make masks with vegetable oils, clay, grape seeds, oatmeal, cinnamon.

To improve the color of the skin, get rid of wrinkles and acne, dissolve 25 g of any clay (white, blue, black, red or pink) with water to make a mushy mixture. In a clay, add a spoonful of black cumin oil and apply evenly on the face. After 15 minutes, the mask should be washed off. If the skin is excessively dry, then it can be moistened with a cream. But, as practice shows, in view of the nutritional value of caraway oil, additional moisturizing of the skin is not required.

cumin oil in cosmetology

To improve the state of your curls, you can make the following mask:

  1. Caraway and olive oil mixed in equal proportions, that is 1: 1.
  2. Add the mixture to your hair balm.
  3. Apply the entire length of the hair and leave for half an hour.
  4. Rinse the mask with running water and shampoo.

It is advisable to make such a mask systematically, but not more often 2 times a week.

Can cumin seed oil all use? Contraindications and side effects

As practice shows, black cumin oil does not cause side effects, because it has a tonic effect on the human body. With proper observance of dosages and schedules of oil intake in no way disrupted the natural balance.

Experts prohibit the use of cumin oil to pregnant women, as well as to persons with organ transplants, such as heart, kidney or liver. An increase in the body's defenses can provoke the rejection of such organs. We must be very careful when choosing the oil, as there are also poisonous varieties of cumin. Black cumin oil can be used during childbirth - this will reduce the pain threshold. Side effects in the form of irritation of the gastrointestinal system can only be observed in case of overdose.

Take black cumin oil in the right proportions, and be sure to consult with your health care professional. And remember that respectful and caring attitude to your health is a guarantee of beauty and longevity.

Add a comment