Grape seed oil

Today, vegetable oils are represented by different oilseeds. As you know, they are the main source of fatty acids, which enter our body with food and play a very important role in the fight against atherosclerosis and to strengthen the vascular system. Vegetable oils are extracted from fruits, seeds, nuts. In the middle of the last century, they invented oil from grapes, but not from the fruits themselves, but from seeds.

Since then, grape seed oil, the useful properties of which are used not only in cooking, has gained fame as a hormone of youth and beauty.

Grape seed oil: beneficial properties and contraindications

Grape seed oil

The main producers of grape oil are the countries that occupy a leading position in viticulture and winemaking. Grape seed oil is extracted in two ways:

  • extracted from the dry mixture in a hot process using volatile solvents;
  • squeezing plant material using a cold press.

The most valuable and high quality oil is considered after cold pressing. During such processing, trace elements, vitamins and active substances are extracted from the plant mixture to the maximum, whose benefit is difficult to overestimate in the manufacture of medicinal and cosmetic products. During hot extraction, manufacturers achieve the maximum yield of the finished product from vegetable raw materials, but its quality is significantly inferior to the oil obtained by cold pressing.

How is it useful?

The uniqueness and usefulness of grape seed oil is determined by its chemical composition. So, about 90% of all substances are represented by omega fatty acids:

  • they are indispensable in the regenerative processes of the skin and for its moisturizing;
  • provide lipid metabolism;
  • stimulate normal hormones;
  • cleanse the body of toxins, slagging and radionuclides;
  • improve heart activity.

In small quantities in the grape seed oil contains stearic acid. Neutralization of the oxidative action of free radicals is provided by a group of vitamins A, E and C. The complex of these vitamins rejuvenates the skin, improves the condition of epithelial tissues, contributes to visual acuity. Especially on their background is allocated vitamin E, which affects the body in this way:

  • strengthens the immune system;
  • lowers cholesterol;
  • stimulates wound healing;
  • strengthens blood vessels;
  • occupies an important place in ensuring the reproductive properties of the organism.

Grape oil contains resveratrol - a substance that maintains estrogenic balance. It has such useful properties:

  • improves microcirculation;
  • prevents obesity;
  • regulates the function of the external secretion glands;
  • strengthens the capillaries;
  • stimulates the functioning of the liver;
  • promotes collagen synthesis, which gives skin elasticity and resilience.

No less useful for the body is a green pigment - chlorophyll, which has a bactericidal effect:

  • it gives skin freshness;
  • activates the regenerative processes of mucous membranes;
  • prevents the development of gallstone disease;
  • warns atherosclerosis;
  • fights diseases of the upper respiratory tract, digestive organs;
  • involved in the regulation of hormonal balance.

As already mentioned, grape seed oil is used in many spheres of human activity:

  • in the production of pharmacological drugs;
  • in cosmetology;
  • for therapeutic purposes and for the prevention of various diseases;
  • soap making is also not complete without this product;
  • in the manufacture of varnishes, paints and materials for lubrication;
  • in the food industry;
  • as a means of traditional medicine.

The use of grape oil in cosmetology

Grape seed oil in cosmetology

It is especially necessary to note the importance of grape oil in cosmetology:

  • it has a healing and healing effect;
  • indispensable in aromatherapy;
  • mixtures based on it are well absorbed into the pores of the skin;
  • the vitaminizing and softening effect of the oil prevents the skin from fading, relieves its irritation;
  • retains moisture in the pores of the skin, smoothes it;
  • used as a protective agent for the skin against external factors;
  • helps to improve the complexion;
  • used for massage;
  • strengthens the nails.

Use in cooking

Like any other vegetable oil, grape, of course, is used for culinary purposes:

  • they are served with salads and cold dishes;
  • it is the basis of many diets;
  • suitable for pickling products;
  • makes a worthy competition to such vegetable oils as olive and sesame, in fried dishes and baking;
  • widely used in the manufacture of cocktails for healing.

Contraindications

Despite its beneficial qualities, grape seed oil is not suitable for everyone. Before applying it, you need to make sure that you are not allergic to the components of the oil. To check this, simply anoint the wrist with oil and wait 10-15 minutes. If you do not see irritation or redness, then the product can be safely used.

An allergic reaction to grape oil or individual intolerance is the main and only contraindication to its use. If there is a need to use the oil for therapeutic purposes, then first consult with your doctor.

Consumer oil reviews

Grape seed oil: reviews

The use of this oil basically has only positive reviews. Here are some of them:

  • Olesya, 45 years old: "I use grape oil both for massage procedures and for moisturizing the skin. My face is always fine, there are no peeling and black spots. By the way, you know that the most problematic area on the face is the skin of the eyelids and near the eyes , it requires constant care and hydration at any age. Grape seed oil for skin around the eyes is indispensable. "
  • Elena, 32 years old: “As a result of numerous dyes and lightening, the hair became brittle. A friend advised me to prepare a mixture of grape seed oil. To do this, warm a couple of castor oil, shea butter and grape (all 15 ml), and then apply it on hair and wrap a handkerchief for 40 minutes. So I did it twice a week for a month. The hair has a beautiful look. "

As you can see, grape seed oil is only beneficial and has practically no contraindications. It is easy to use and inexpensive. However, before applying it, it is better to consult with a specialist.

Add a comment