Apricot butter

Oleum Armeniacae, or apricot kernel oil, is widely known not only in our time. In China, apricot oil has been successfully applied already in the third millennium BC. By the first century of our era, the fame of the miraculous oil reached Europe, and in the sixteenth century the British equated it to gold by value. Initially, the stone aether was used exclusively in medicine: for the treatment of ulcers, tumors and colds. The use of oil has revealed its other useful properties applicable in cosmetology. So what would seem to be a simple apricot butter has earned itself world-wide popularity?

Apricot oil for the face

Oil is obtained from apricot kernels (Armeniaca vulgaris Lam.), Which are 50% oil, and from each kilogram of seeds you can get about two hundred and fifty milliliters of oil. By the way it is “prepared” according to the method of cold pressing, which helps to preserve all its natural components: linoleic (58-74%), oleic (30-40%) and pantothenic acid (3-5%), polyunsaturated fatty acids, stearins, potassium salts and magnesium, minerals, natural wax, vitamins A, B, C, and E, as well as vitamin F in its active state.

Apricot butter it has a light nut flavor, a fairly liquid consistency and has a light yellow color. Many argue that it also tastes very nice. It's important that hypoallergenic and non-toxic, it is even suitable for the care of the delicate skin of babies. Due to its low acidity and low viscosity, the oil is quickly absorbed and does not subsequently leave greasy marks on the skin.

Due to its composition, oil

  • perfectly moisturizes, softens and nourishes the skin;
  • helps smooth wrinkles and protects it from loss of moisture and elasticity, stimulating the synthesis of collagen and elastin;
  • is great anti-inflammatory and regenerating agent;
  • nourishes the skin with vitamins and regulates water balance, as well as cleans and tightens pores;
  • enhances the effect of cellulite massage products;
  • has healing properties: Useful for prickly heat in newborns, dermatitis, heals burns, abrasions, cuts and cracks in the skin.

Apply the oil of apricot kernels as an independent means, and you can add to the composition of your other "drug" or mix with various essential oils. The absolute positive quality of the oil is that it is suitable for any skin type, it has no contraindications, except in cases of individual intolerance to the components.

Apricot oil for various skin types

Sensitive, thin, dry and dehydrated skin the oil will soften and relieve peeling, accelerating the process of exfoliation of keratinized scales.

Suitable for combination skin - will provide an even complexion, will help relieve skin inflammation. Revive and tone tired skin, tighten and smooth out the fading. And all you need to do in the evening is to apply the oil on the cleansed face, including the skin around the eyes, and let it soak in!

In addition, apricot oil contains large amounts of vitamin F, which cleanses and tightens pores, fights acne, and also inhibits skin aging, forcing the skin cells to actively renew. So those who do not like the fact that, leaving, Her Majesty Winter left, we advise you to run to the pharmacy for your tone and vitamins in the apricot "healer".

Will delight the wonderful broadcast and lovers homemade creams and masks. For the cream - a fat base, for masks - a valuable component that can be added to any home mask. For example, if you like clay masks, add a couple of drops and enhance the action of the clay: clean, tighten and free from excess fat. Due to its rich composition, the oil multiplies the result from the use of nourishing, cleansing, moisturizing, rejuvenating and toning masks for face, body and hair.

Apricot oil in cosmetics

Leading cosmetologists advise add oil even to purchased cosmetics: first of all, it is a face cream and body lotion. As for the lotion - an excellent effect, and the amount of added oil can be chosen at your discretion. This is especially useful on sunny days, because our stone fruit also protects the skin from the harmful effects of ultraviolet radiation, that is, it is a natural UV filter (!).

But in the case of cream for the face, the cream will still be superfluous ... It's no secret that a decent amount of artificial preservatives and emulsifiers are added to modern creams and what we will get when they interact with apricot oil may not be the best affect the skin of the face. Try replacing your usual commercial face cream with stone oil for just a week and most likely you will throw out your cream without any regret, as well as, if you have used, eye makeup and even eyelash growth.

It is useful to try Add oil to shampoo or balm:First, it is better to mix the ingredients in the palm of your hand just before use, and if the result pleases, you can pour it directly into the container with the product. Thanks to this method, you can cope with the problem of split ends, achieve silkiness, shine of the hair, strengthen their structure and, again, protect against ultraviolet rays. And you can simply spread over the entire length of the hair and leave overnight. The result will surprise you.

Those who decide to try, keep in mind that you need to store apricot kernel oil in a dark cool place and for six to twelve months after opening. A particularly good time to try right now - in the spring, because the oil from the apricot kernels is really an ambulance for the skin, yearned for vitamins and trace elements.

Add a comment