Ginger oil

Recently, the use of various oils has become very popular not only in traditional medicine, but also in cosmetology. One of the most valuable products is camelina oil. Many people mistakenly think that it includes a mushroom with a consonant name, but this is not at all the case. In this article, you will learn what camelina oil brings: benefit or harm, how it is made and features of its use.

What is camelina oil made from?

Several decades ago, camelina oil was actively used by all women in cooking, traditional medicine and cosmetology. Over time, it has ceased to use its former demand, but today many people recall its useful properties.

So, what is camelina oil made from? At the heart of this Pancake week product is a small plant. This culture is very common in Russia. The plant belongs to the cruciferous family and is considered annual. Ryzhik has beautiful leaves and yellow buds, but the oil is made exclusively from seeds.

What does camelina oil

Seeds of mushrooms in appearance resemble capsules of small diameter, their size reaches a maximum of 2.5 mm. Depending on the degree of processing, camelina oil may have different shades, for example, orange or dark brown.

The composition of the oil

Gingerbread oil has a rich vitamin and trace element composition. It is not surprising that it is the oil of camelina that is so common in various fields. It contains the following useful ingredients:

  • group of vitamins A, D, E;
  • unsaturated and saturated polyacids (omega - 3 and 6, linolenic and linoleic acids);
  • magnesium;
  • chlorophyll;
  • phospholipids;
  • phytosterols.

Each of these components separately has a positive effect on the human body. Gingerbread oil is widely used in cooking: it can be used to prepare various dishes that will acquire not only an unforgettable taste, but also enrich the human body with phospholipids useful for the normal functioning of the liver.

Ginger oil: useful properties and contraindications

As you already understood, camelina oil is used in various spheres of life, but it still got more use in traditional medicine, as a means for losing weight and in cosmetology.

What diseases are recommended for taking it?

As with any other therapeutic agent, camelina oil should be taken only after consulting with the attending specialist. Many wonder how to take camelina oil? It is not possible to answer this question unequivocally, since the dosage and route of administration are established depending on the purpose of use, the disease and the individual tolerance of the oil-bearing components.

Ryzhikov seed oil is recommended to take in the following diseases:

  • cardiovascular system (for example, in ischemic heart disease, atherosclerosis, or varicose veins);
  • in identifying pathologies in the functioning of the digestive tract (gastritis, colitis or peptic ulcer);
  • in diseases of the reproductive system (for example, prostatitis, prostate adenoma, or in case of detection of pathologies of the ovaries or mammary glands);
  • for relief of symptoms during menstrual and climacteric periods;
  • in diseases of the bone tissue and joints;
  • in case of detection of skin diseases such as dermatitis, eczema or psoriasis;
  • in diabetes, urolithiasis, obesity.

Useful properties of the oil allow it to take and prophylactic purposes. Very often, people inject camelina oil into the diet to strengthen the immune system, after undergoing surgical intervention or during the rehabilitation period after inflammatory and viral diseases.

The benefits and harm of losing weight

The benefits and harm of camelina oil for weight loss

Among the fair sex there is a perception that camelina oil helps to get rid of extra pounds. In fact, the use of oil contributes to the accumulation of fat in the body. To use this oil as a means for losing weight, you need to know the features of its use.

Ginger oil helps to get rid of excess weight, if you take it only on an empty stomach and without additives. In this case, the carnival components will affect the body as a laxative agent. However, experts do not recommend using this method for weight loss, because the oil should be taken in large quantities, and its excessive use can have a detrimental effect on the human body.

-

When dealing with extra pounds, camelina oil can be used as the main dressing for salads. During the diet you need to properly formulate a diet. Food will not only be useful, but will also saturate the body with the necessary component composition of vitamins, microelements and minerals. Above all, during the diet, be sure to consider the caloric content of this oil. Just imagine that 100 grams of pure product contains almost 900 Kcal. If the diet is observed, it will be quite enough to take no more than 3 tbsp daily. l camelina oil.

Contraindications

Despite all its beneficial properties, in some cases, camelina oil may harm your health. To avoid this, before using it should be familiar with contraindications.

Oil is not recommended for use in such cases:

  • while respecting the diet ration (due to its high calorie content);
  • with individual intolerance of the product.

The use of camelina oil in cooking

Ginger oil in cooking is used along with olive and sunflower. The most commonly used unrefined oil. It has a spicy taste with a slight sharpness that resembles radish or horseradish to taste. As a rule, chefs use camelina seed oil for dressing vegetable salads.

Many housewives this dressing porridge, various side dishes and pilaf. You can please your household or surprise guests with the unforgettable taste of gravy or baking, prepared with the addition of camelina oil. Refined oil is ideal for frying fish and meat, vegetables. It is surprising that, heating up, the oil does not lose its nutritional value, taste and useful qualities.

The use of camelina oil for cosmetic purposes

Ginger oil in cosmetology

As already mentioned, the oil from the seeds of mushrooms is widespread in cosmetology, it is no less popular than lavender oil. It is used in the creation of various masks for the face, hair, body. This oil component becomes especially actual during the winter period.

For hair, camelina oil is only beneficial, which is why women, who dream of luxurious hair, actively use this component as part of various masks.

Hair mask recipe

Composition:

  • chicken egg yolk;
  • camelina oil - 5 tbsp. l

Preparation and use:

  1. Mix camelina butter and yolk until smooth.
  2. In the water bath, heat the cooked mixture.
  3. Apply to scalp.
  4. Wrap your head with plastic and wrap a towel over the top (should get some sort of turban).
  5. Leave the mask on the hair for about half an hour.
  6. Rinse thoroughly with water and then shampoo.

Making a face mask

Composition:

  • peach oil - 1 tsp;
  • camelina oil - 2 tsp;
  • grape seed oil - 3 tsp;

Preparation and use:

  1. First, you should clean the skin of the face with a cosmetological agent or chamomile decoction.
  2. The above ingredients are mixed and applied to the face.
  3. The mask is left for 20 minutes, then rinsed with warm water.

Ginger oil is a very useful and nutritious ingredient. As you can see, it is widely used in traditional medicine and in cooking, as well as in cosmetology and brings no less benefit than, for example, one of the most popular oils today, burdock oil. Before consuming the oil to treat a disease, you should consult with your healthcare professional. Remember that camelina oil can only be an additional tool in complex treatment.

Add a comment